24, High Street, CT13 9EB
24 High Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Sandwich. It sold for £376,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £376,000 8.2% 4.2% Sep 2018 £265,000 2.0% 0.4% Oct 2014 £245,000 8.7% 6.5% Nov 1997 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, High Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,585 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,224 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £376,000 £4,585 £346,331 £4,224 Sep 2018 £265,000 £3,232 £312,773 £3,814 Oct 2014 £245,000 £2,988 £342,022 £4,171 Nov 1997 £59,950 £731 £262,168 £3,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: