51, Castle Road, CT5 2EB
51 Castle Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £590,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£590,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,412 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,003 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £590,000 £5,413 £545,352 £5,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 CA/23/00036
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Castle Road Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey outbuilding to be used as ancillary living accommodation.
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 CA/23/00037
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Castle Road Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed siting of mobile home for ancillary accommodation.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area