2, Farm House Close, PR6 7QN
2 Farm House Close is a 166 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £485,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £485,000 3.0% 0.3% Feb 2006 £290,000 12.1% 10.4% Oct 1999 £140,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Farm House Close.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £485,000 £2,922 £492,552 £2,967 Feb 2006 £290,000 £1,747 £474,215 £2,857 Oct 1999 £140,950 £849 £457,560 £2,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Farm House Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 50 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Farm House Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.