145, Lower Road, CT17 0RE
145 Lower Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Dover. It sold for £212,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £212,000 5.4% 3.0% Oct 1996 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 145, Lower Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £212,000 £2,753 £220,556 £2,864 Oct 1996 £54,000 £701 £311,543 £4,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,310 per square metre (£204 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 145 Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 Lower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.