77 - 79, High Street, OX7 6LD
77 - 79 High Street is a 156 m² terraced home in Milton Under Wychwood. It sold for £890,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £890,000 33.1% 26.3% Feb 2020 £360,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,705 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,092 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £890,000 £5,705 £950,414 £6,092 Feb 2020 £360,000 £2,308 £434,976 £2,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £950,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton Under Wychwood are now selling for between £4,240 and £6,120 per square metre (£393 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £955,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900