Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £155,000 Leasehold 15.9% 10.0%
Apr 2020 £100,000 Leasehold 0.7% -0.8%
Jun 2014 £96,000 Leasehold 0.0% -2.5%
Jul 2009 £96,000 Leasehold 1.7% -0.8%
Oct 2005 £90,000 Freehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Manvers Road.

Floorplan 57
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £155,000 £2,627 £166,409 £2,820
Apr 2020 £100,000 £1,695 £134,042 £2,272
Jun 2014 £96,000 £1,627 £162,117 £2,748
Jul 2009 £96,000 £1,627 £167,275 £2,835
Oct 2005 £90,000 £1,525 £157,770 £2,674

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Manvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Manvers Road.

Photos for 57 Manvers Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966