63, Redlake Drive, TA1 2RU
63 Redlake Drive is a 97 m² detached home in Taunton. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £320,000 3.3% 0.7% May 2008 £198,000 5.6% 3.3% Oct 2002 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Redlake Drive.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,298 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £320,000 £3,299 £301,901 £3,112 May 2008 £198,000 £2,041 £306,712 £3,162 Oct 2002 £146,000 £1,505 £307,503 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Redlake Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Redlake Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.