26, Boyton Road, IP3 9PD
26 Boyton Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £250,000 7.6% 4.3% Nov 2015 £147,000 1.2% -1.0% Oct 2006 £132,000 15.9% 13.1% Jun 2005 £108,500 15.4% 13.6% Feb 2000 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Boyton Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £250,000 £3,676 £236,959 £3,485 Nov 2015 £147,000 £2,162 £204,699 £3,010 Oct 2006 £132,000 £1,941 £230,477 £3,389 Jun 2005 £108,500 £1,596 £208,010 £3,059 Feb 2000 £49,950 £735 £196,595 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Boyton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Boyton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.