229, Springbank Road, SE13 6ST
229 Springbank Road is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Hither Green. It sold for £605,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£605,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 229, Springbank Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,457 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £605,000 £4,353 £619,531 £4,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hither Green are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,710 per square metre (£472 and £623 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £708,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 229 Springbank Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 229 Springbank Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.