129, Reading Road, RG7 3EH
129 Reading Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Burghfield Common. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Feb 2023
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £300,000 £3,261 £308,550 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burghfield Common are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,100 per square metre (£376 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 809 square metres (8,708 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 24/00014/TPW
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Reading Road Burghfield Common Reading
- Description:
- T1 - Mature Lime - Remove dead wood from the canopy, reduce remaining canopy by 20% (existing size approx 18m x 9m reduced to 14.4m x 7.2m). Tree has started to drop good size dead wood and is in a high foot fall location. Small cavity in base and old pollard points, reduction lessens these factors. Lower epicormic growth removed.
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/02995/COND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Reading Road Burghfield Common Reading
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reseved by condition 4 (Arborcultural Method Statement) of approved 22/02328/HOUSE - Proposal to create new vehicular access and driveway/parking area off Class C road (Reading Road)
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/02328/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Reading Road Burghfield Common Reading
- Description:
- Proposal to create new vehicular access and driveway/parking area off Class C road (Reading Road)