20, Ascot Drive, WS11 1PE
20 Ascot Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £239,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £239,000 8.9% 3.9% Oct 2019 £179,000 7.8% 5.8% Jan 2015 £124,999 5.4% 3.3% Aug 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Ascot Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,811 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £239,000 £2,812 £248,372 £2,922 Oct 2019 £179,000 £2,106 £246,070 £2,895 Jan 2015 £124,999 £1,471 £209,220 £2,461 Aug 1995 £45,000 £529 £246,523 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,310 per square metre (£227 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Ascot Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Ascot Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.