7, Villiers Close, LU4 9FR
7 Villiers Close is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £255,000 3.8% 1.1% Apr 2004 £126,995 12.6% 11.1% Apr 1999 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Villiers Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,043 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £255,000 £5,000 £257,215 £5,043 Apr 2004 £126,995 £2,490 £300,959 £5,901 Apr 1999 £69,950 £1,372 £349,283 £6,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,420 per square metre (£306 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Villiers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Villiers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.