18, Lark Rise, ST14 8SZ
18 Lark Rise is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Uttoxeter. It sold for £222,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £222,500 16.8% 7.1% Feb 2022 £190,000 4.0% 2.0% Dec 2011 £127,500 -2.0% -4.8% May 2007 £139,950 -2.1% -4.6% Sep 2005 £144,950 18.9% 17.2% May 1999 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,786 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £222,500 £3,648 £230,957 £3,786 Feb 2022 £190,000 £3,115 £195,813 £3,210 Dec 2011 £127,500 £2,090 £213,334 £3,497 May 2007 £139,950 £2,294 £207,876 £3,408 Sep 2005 £144,950 £2,376 £255,053 £4,181 May 1999 £48,000 £787 £203,830 £3,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uttoxeter are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,280 per square metre (£238 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Lark Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 18 Lark Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D