27, Candy Dene, DA10 1AN
27 Candy Dene is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Castle Hill. It sold for £485,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £485,000 3.3% -0.1% Apr 2017 £399,995 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,754 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,943 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £485,000 £4,755 £504,159 £4,943 Apr 2017 £399,995 £3,922 £446,591 £4,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Hill are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,950 per square metre (£344 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Candy Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Candy Dene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler.