62, Sarno Square, NP7 5JT
62 Sarno Square is a 58 m² flat in Abergavenny. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £145,000 3.8% 0.3% Nov 2016 £115,000 0.8% -0.9% Feb 2011 £110,000 2.7% 0.2% Jun 2003 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Sarno Square.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £145,000 £2,500 £153,482 £2,646 Nov 2016 £115,000 £1,983 £178,802 £3,083 Feb 2011 £110,000 £1,897 £174,686 £3,012 Jun 2003 £89,950 £1,551 £144,782 £2,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Sarno Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Sarno Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 24 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: