Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £251,000 9.7% 5.9%
May 2016 £132,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Oriel Drive.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £251,000 £2,728 £269,084 £2,925
May 2016 £132,500 £1,440 £219,859 £2,390

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aintree are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,600 per square metre (£196 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Oriel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Oriel Drive.

Photos for 28 Oriel Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2019 DC/2019/01955
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
28 Oriel Drive Aintree Liverpool
Description:
Erection of a single storey detached outbuilding in the rear garden of the dwellinghouse.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: