40, Churchfields Road, TR8 5JN
40 Churchfields Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Cubert. It sold for £203,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £203,000 5.8% 3.3% Nov 2000 £57,000 10.5% 8.6% May 1996 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Churchfields Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,248 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £203,000 £2,256 £202,343 £2,248 Nov 2000 £57,000 £633 £224,829 £2,498 May 1996 £36,500 £406 £221,715 £2,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cubert are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,480 per square metre (£302 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Churchfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Churchfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary: