45a, Albert Road, PR9 0LQ
45a Albert Road is a 121 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £214,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £214,000 14.8% 10.5% Sep 2017 £100,000 3.7% 2.2% Mar 2013 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45a, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,768 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £214,000 £1,769 £200,678 £1,658 Sep 2017 £100,000 £826 £114,714 £948 Mar 2013 £85,000 £702 £118,568 £980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45a Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45a Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: