47, Ladysmith Close, BH23 3DR
47 Ladysmith Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £310,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £310,000 3.2% 0.5% Dec 2006 £185,500 12.1% 10.2% Nov 1999 £82,500 10.7% 8.8% Oct 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Ladysmith Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,636 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,470 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £310,000 £5,636 £300,874 £5,470 Dec 2006 £185,500 £3,373 £314,283 £5,714 Nov 1999 £82,500 £1,500 £312,741 £5,686 Oct 1996 £60,000 £1,091 £337,744 £6,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Ladysmith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 47 Ladysmith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: