61, Danbrook Road, SW16 5JY
61 Danbrook Road is a 50 m² flat in Streatham Common. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £300,000 8.3% 5.8% Jan 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Danbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,023 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £300,000 £6,000 £301,169 £6,023 Jan 1995 £32,000 £640 £281,228 £5,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Danbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Danbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: