75, Edward Street, ST4 2JT
75 Edward Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £86,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £86,500 4.3% 1.9% May 1997 £29,500 159.0% 153.9% Jun 1996 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,253 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,329 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £86,500 £1,254 £91,692 £1,329 May 1997 £29,500 £428 £131,835 £1,911 Jun 1996 £12,000 £174 £55,580 £806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 66293/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land adjacent, 75, Edward Street, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent,
- Description:
- Residential development comprising 4no.1bedroom flats (Part-retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 65324/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land adjacent, 75 Edward Street, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent,
- Description:
- Residential development comprising 4no.1bedroom flats
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.