128, Burghley Way, CM2 9LQ
128 Burghley Way is a 118 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £450,000 2.5% -0.2% Feb 2007 £299,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, Burghley Way.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,675 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £450,000 £3,814 £433,637 £3,675 Feb 2007 £299,995 £2,542 £438,628 £3,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 128 Burghley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 128 Burghley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.