3, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
3 Maes Meddyg is a 126 m² detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £306,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £306,000 4.4% 1.8% Feb 2012 £190,000 9.6% 7.2% May 2000 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £306,000 £2,429 £318,424 £2,527 Feb 2012 £190,000 £1,508 £318,718 £2,530 May 2000 £64,950 £515 £223,503 £1,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: