49, Government Row, EN3 6JN
49 Government Row is a 137 m² detached home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £712,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£712,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Government Row.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,197 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,030 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £712,000 £5,197 £689,107 £5,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £689,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £595,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Government Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Government Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 TP/98/0099/1
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Adjacent To, 49, Government Row, Enfield, Middlesex
- Description:
- Details pursuant to conditions 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 13 and 14 of planning approval TP/98/0099 for a detached 3 - bed single family dwelling house, together with additional parking spaces and vehicular access onto Government Row.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.