81, Cardiff Road, CF64 4JT
81 Cardiff Road is a 141 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £468,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £468,000 5.1% 2.3% Jan 2006 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Cardiff Road.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,319 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £468,000 £3,319 £467,340 £3,314 Jan 2006 £199,950 £1,418 £394,978 £2,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Cardiff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 81 Cardiff Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 2006/00405/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81, Cardiff Road, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- Single storey rear dining room extension
- Summary:
- 16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.