87, St Peters Close, IG2 7QN
87 St Peters Close is a 46 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £228,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £228,000 3.1% 0.4% Sep 2006 £137,500 15.0% 13.0% Dec 2000 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,956 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,082 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £228,000 £4,957 £233,791 £5,082 Sep 2006 £137,500 £2,989 £233,801 £5,083 Dec 2000 £62,000 £1,348 £214,528 £4,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 St Peters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 St Peters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.