38a, Hitherfield Road, SW16 2LN
38a Hitherfield Road is a 57 m² flat in Streatham. It sold for £585,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £585,000 2.6% -0.9% Feb 2017 £500,000 10.5% 8.1% Nov 2006 £179,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,263 per square metre (£953 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,017 per square metre (£931 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £585,000 £10,263 £570,980 £10,017 Feb 2017 £500,000 £8,772 £506,249 £8,882 Nov 2006 £179,950 £3,157 £346,571 £6,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham are now selling for between £5,540 and £7,180 per square metre (£514 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: