56, Talbot Road, TW7 7HF
56 Talbot Road is a 64 m² terraced home in St Margarets. It sold for £565,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £565,000 5.1% 2.5% Aug 2001 £195,000 12.6% 10.5% Jun 1995 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Talbot Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,828 per square metre (£820 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,626 per square metre (£801 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £565,000 £8,828 £552,095 £8,626 Aug 2001 £195,000 £3,047 £591,900 £9,248 Jun 1995 £94,000 £1,469 £641,524 £10,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Margarets are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,110 per square metre (£508 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: