20, Elmgate Drive, BH7 7EG
20 Elmgate Drive is a 113 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £580,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £580,000 5.2% 2.4% Apr 2013 £349,950 -0.9% -3.7% Nov 2007 £367,500 8.9% 6.7% May 2003 £250,000 12.5% 10.8% Aug 1997 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Elmgate Drive.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,132 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,801 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £580,000 £5,133 £542,536 £4,801 Apr 2013 £349,950 £3,097 £629,247 £5,569 Nov 2007 £367,500 £3,252 £646,723 £5,723 May 2003 £250,000 £2,212 £619,743 £5,484 Aug 1997 £127,000 £1,124 £685,829 £6,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,240 per square metre (£373 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Elmgate Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Elmgate Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.