Property data
Sale history
£749,999 on Jan 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Wanstead Lane.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,681 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,153 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £749,999 £5,682 £812,141 £6,153

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £812,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,650 per square metre (£399 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £568,000 and £746,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Wanstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Wanstead Lane.

Photos for 52 Wanstead Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2023 2432/23
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
52, Wanstead Lane, Ilford,
Description:
Part two storey side extension with gabled roof and rooflights. Single and part two storey rear/side extensions. Alterations to fenestrations. (Summary)

Planning ref:
April 2023 1053/23
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
52, Wanstead Lane, Ilford,
Description:
Remove chimney. Loft conversion with a rear dormer incorporating a Juliet balcony. Hip to gable roof alterations. Three front roof lights. (Summary).

Planning ref:
April 2023 0681/23
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions