49, Barrett Road, E17 9ES
49 Barrett Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £852,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £852,000 7.8% 5.0% Jun 2008 £282,500 6.8% 4.5% Apr 2002 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Barrett Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,260 per square metre (£860 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,474 per square metre (£880 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £852,000 £9,261 £871,578 £9,474 Jun 2008 £282,500 £3,071 £769,263 £8,362 Apr 2002 £187,500 £2,038 £798,227 £8,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £871,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £6,910 and £9,150 per square metre (£641 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £636,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Barrett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Barrett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.