39a, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QJ
39a Gathurst Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £185,000 4.1% 0.5% May 2016 £140,000 22.1% 21.6% Sep 2014 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39a, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £185,000 £2,403 £213,342 £2,771 May 2016 £140,000 £1,818 £229,989 £2,987 Sep 2014 £100,000 £1,299 £166,723 £2,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39a Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 39a Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.