39, Meadow Way, CB6 2GH
39 Meadow Way is a 82 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £355,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £355,000 6.2% 3.6% Mar 2012 £185,000 0.0% -2.7% Apr 2006 £185,000 10.5% 8.6% Jul 2000 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,265 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £355,000 £4,329 £349,733 £4,265 Mar 2012 £185,000 £2,256 £319,679 £3,899 Apr 2006 £185,000 £2,256 £363,137 £4,428 Jul 2000 £104,000 £1,268 £305,641 £3,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: