Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £345,000 5.3% 2.8%
Nov 2000 £110,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,539 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,661 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £345,000 £4,539 £354,269 £4,661
Nov 2000 £110,000 £1,447 £404,292 £5,320

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 34 Boxfield Green.

Photos for 34 Boxfield Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.