16, Eastern Promenade, CO16 8LG
16 Eastern Promenade is a 132 m² detached home in St Osyth. It sold for £425,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £425,000 na na Mar 2023 £425,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £425,000 £3,220 £410,089 £3,107 Mar 2023 £425,000 £3,220 £410,089 £3,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Osyth are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Air source heat pump, warm air, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Ground source heat pump, fan coil units, electric.