Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £350,000 5.3% 2.3%
Dec 2014 £228,000 7.0% 4.9%
Jun 1997 £69,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Coverack Place.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,605 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,432 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £350,000 £4,605 £336,835 £4,432
Dec 2014 £228,000 £3,000 £306,698 £4,036
Jun 1997 £69,995 £921 £272,974 £3,592

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Coverack Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 2 Coverack Place.

Photos for 2 Coverack Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.