30, Meynell Road, NG10 1AF
30 Meynell Road is a 68 m² detached home in Long Eaton. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £280,000 5.9% 2.7% Jun 2015 £180,000 0.6% -1.7% Aug 2004 £167,950 30.1% 28.3% Oct 2001 £80,000 11.4% 9.7% Mar 1998 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Meynell Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,007 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £280,000 £4,118 £272,462 £4,007 Jun 2015 £180,000 £2,647 £274,478 £4,036 Aug 2004 £167,950 £2,470 £319,580 £4,700 Oct 2001 £80,000 £1,176 £253,511 £3,728 Mar 1998 £54,000 £794 £246,270 £3,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,120 per square metre (£189 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Meynell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Meynell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 0621/0063
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Meynell Road Long Eaton Derbyshire
- Description:
- Erect two storey side extension and alterations to existing conservatory
- Summary:
- 03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.