Penn Cottage, Hackmans Lane, CM3 6RE
Penn Cottage Hackmans Lane is a 79 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £640,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £640,000 4.3% 1.6% Nov 2007 £335,000 5.9% 3.2% Jan 2005 £285,000 103.2% 100.7% Jun 2002 £45,000 4.4% 2.8% Dec 2000 £42,095 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Penn Cottage, Hackmans Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,101 per square metre (£753 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,874 per square metre (£732 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £640,000 £8,101 £622,058 £7,874 Nov 2007 £335,000 £4,241 £568,165 £7,192 Jan 2005 £285,000 £3,608 £556,515 £7,044 Jun 2002 £45,000 £570 £127,600 £1,615 Dec 2000 £42,095 £533 £137,878 £1,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £622,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 568 square metres (6,114 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penn Cottage Hackmans Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Penn Cottage Hackmans Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 24/05002/DET
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Penn Cottage Hackmans Lane Cock Clarks Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Compliance with conditions notification 23/00941/HOUSE & 23/00942/LBC (Erection of detached outbuilding and installation of electrically operated gates) Condition 4 - Bricks to be used around widening
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/00941/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Penn Cottage Hackmans Lane Cock Clarks Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- Erection of detached outbuilding and installation of electrically operated gates
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 15/00184/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved