20, Buttercup Drive, OL4 2QS
20 Buttercup Drive is a 92 m² detached home in Oldham. It sold for £295,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £295,000 3.1% 0.4% Dec 2007 £185,000 10.6% 8.5% Jul 2001 £97,000 8.5% 6.8% Jul 1997 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Buttercup Drive.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,435 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £295,000 £3,207 £316,021 £3,435 Dec 2007 £185,000 £2,011 £301,264 £3,275 Jul 2001 £97,000 £1,054 £324,757 £3,530 Jul 1997 £69,995 £761 £269,878 £2,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Buttercup Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 20 Buttercup Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.