38, High Road, WD25 7AQ
38 High Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Leavesden. It sold for £520,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £520,000 5.7% 2.9% Jan 2011 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, High Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,500 per square metre (£604 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,827 per square metre (£634 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £520,000 £6,500 £546,137 £6,827 Jan 2011 £265,000 £3,312 £477,810 £5,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leavesden are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,880 per square metre (£429 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Ground source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: