Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £96,000 Leasehold -0.6% -3.2%
Oct 2007 £105,000 Freehold 13.5% 11.5%
May 1997 £28,000 Freehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 214a, Lancaster Road.

Floorplan 214a
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,539 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £96,000 £1,433 £103,114 £1,539
Oct 2007 £105,000 £1,567 £119,989 £1,791
May 1997 £28,000 £418 £133,597 £1,994

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 214a Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 214a Lancaster Road.

Photos for 214a Lancaster Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.