Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £113,000 1.2% -1.3%
Dec 2006 £92,750 7.6% 5.1%
Jun 2004 £77,000 25.1% 23.3%
May 2000 £31,000 -2.8% -4.4%
Nov 1997 £33,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Smith Street.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,378 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £113,000 £1,378 £122,072 £1,489
Dec 2006 £92,750 £1,131 £147,176 £1,795
Jun 2004 £77,000 £939 £158,279 £1,930
May 2000 £31,000 £378 £129,147 £1,575
Nov 1997 £33,250 £405 £156,667 £1,911

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Smith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 1 Smith Street.

Photos for 1 Smith Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: