Brook House, Middle Street, EN9 2LQ
Brook House Middle Street is a 172 m² detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £780,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £780,000 1.2% -6.4% Oct 2021 £767,000 1.7% -0.4% May 2018 £725,000 2.5% 0.4% Apr 2008 £565,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brook House, Middle Street.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,295 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £780,000 £4,535 £738,792 £4,295 Oct 2021 £767,000 £4,459 £757,994 £4,407 May 2018 £725,000 £4,215 £797,420 £4,636 Apr 2008 £565,000 £3,285 £996,316 £5,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £738,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £728,000 and £939,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 608 square metres (6,544 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brook House Middle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 59 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for Brook House Middle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 EPF/2000/14
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Brook House Middle Street Nazeing Waltham Abbey Esse
- Description:
- Confirmation of discharge of Condition 2 "Materials" for EPF/0895/14 - Replacement of wooden fence/gate with brick wall to match existing.
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 EPF/0895/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Brook House Middle Street Nazeing Waltham Abbey Esse
- Description:
- Replacement of wooden fence/gate with brick wall to match existing.
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 EPF/0006/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Brook House Middle Street Nazeing Esse