46, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6UB
46 Ramshaw Drive is a 52 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £219,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £219,000 11.4% 3.9% May 2021 £180,000 1.6% -0.5% Jun 2005 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Ramshaw Drive.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,211 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £219,000 £4,212 £207,255 £3,986 May 2021 £180,000 £3,462 £173,287 £3,332 Jun 2005 £140,000 £2,692 £204,734 £3,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 46 Ramshaw Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.