28, Valley Road, SO40 9FN
28 Valley Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £280,000 £3,457 £291,383 £3,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 28 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.