2, Barley Down Drive, SO22 4LS
2 Barley Down Drive is a 90 m² detached home in Winchester. It sold for £542,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £542,000 4.3% 1.7% Oct 2003 £239,000 13.7% 11.9% May 1996 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Barley Down Drive.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,022 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,696 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £542,000 £6,022 £512,679 £5,696 Oct 2003 £239,000 £2,656 £574,997 £6,389 May 1996 £92,000 £1,022 £516,249 £5,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,410 per square metre (£349 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Barley Down Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Barley Down Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: