3, Saxby Close, BS22 7UP
3 Saxby Close is a 48 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £175,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £175,000 * Freehold 80.3% 70.3% Aug 2021 £130,000 * Freehold 3.9% 1.8% Jul 2000 £58,000 Leasehold 14.1% 12.2% Jan 1998 £42,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Saxby Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £175,000 £3,646 £191,408 £3,988 Aug 2021 £130,000 £2,708 £151,266 £3,151 Jul 2000 £58,000 £1,208 £212,945 £4,436 Jan 1998 £42,000 £875 £213,074 £4,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST228871
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Saxby Close, Weston-super-Mare
- Owner
-
J&D PI LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12218418)
Proprietor address: Maxwells Chartered Accountants, 4-5 4 King Square, Bridgwater, TA6 3YF
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Saxby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Saxby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)