94, Auckland Road, EN6 3HS
94 Auckland Road is a 86 m² detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £520,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
£520,000 on Feb 2023
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,046 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,727 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £520,000 £6,047 £492,528 £5,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/0109/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 94 Auckland Road Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single storey rear extension and detached garage, and construction of single storey rear extension. Depth: 6.00m, Height: 4.00m, Eaves: 2.90m.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.