235, Anstey Lane, LE4 0FJ
235 Anstey Lane is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £325,000 8.6% 6.1% Oct 1999 £47,000 1.5% -0.5% Jun 1995 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,927 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £325,000 £2,928 £331,949 £2,991 Oct 1999 £47,000 £423 £278,016 £2,505 Jun 1995 £44,000 £396 £305,524 £2,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 235 Anstey Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 235 Anstey Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.