54, Gibson Close, OX14 1XT
54 Gibson Close is a 41 m² semi-detached home in Abingdon. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £215,000 3.8% 1.2% Jan 2002 £98,000 15.5% 13.5% Dec 1995 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,331 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £215,000 £5,244 £218,569 £5,331 Jan 2002 £98,000 £2,390 £244,796 £5,971 Dec 1995 £41,000 £1,000 £225,438 £5,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: